PRIVACY POLICY OF TONSMEIRE PROPERTIES

Owner and Data Controller:           Property Investment Management, Inc.

6 South Summit Street

Fairhope, AL 36532

info@Tonsmeireproperties.com

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the website Tonsmeire Properties (“the Website”) and for the services provided by Property Investment Management, Inc., and its affiliated companies, parent companies, sister companies, subsidiaries, managers, owners, shareholders, successors, directors, members, officers, employees, representatives, and assigns (“the Company”).  The Company maintains this Privacy Policy to help You understand Our commitment to safeguard the privacy of Your Information.  This Privacy Policy describes how We collect, use, disclose, and secure Information collected through the Website or through Your communications with Us.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website or Our services.  By accessing the Website or utilizing Our services You expressly agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE OR USE OUR SERVICES.

Definitions

Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the following meaning:

Company– The Company is also referred to in this Privacy Policy as “We,” “Us,” or “Our.”

You– The capitalized term “You” or “Your” refers to anyone that accesses the Website or uses the services of the Company.

Information– Information under this Privacy Policy includes both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.  Unless expressly stated otherwise, the capitalized term “Information” in this Privacy Policy refers to both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information as defined herein.

Personal Information– Personal information is information that can be used to identify an individual, including a name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

Non-Personal Information– As is true of most websites, We gather certain computer information and store it when You access the Website.  Non-Personal Information is general information that may not directly identify an individual, but may include technical computer information.  This Non-Personal Information may include Your IP address, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, device details, browser type and version, time-zone setting, internet connection speed, past web pages visited, details about Your visit and activity on the Website including pages viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction details (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), methods to browse to and away from a page, and methods used to contact Us.

Communications- Communications between You and the Company, may include correspondence through U.S. mail or e-mail, telephone calls, text messages, or electronic messages submitted through the Contact page of the Website.

Information That We Collect

We are committed to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of Your Information and safeguarding it.  We may collect various types of Information, both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, through Our services and the Website.  Some Information collected may be anonymous information that is not linked to any Personal Information or a particular individual.

Information is collected when voluntarily submitted to Us by You through access to the Website or when You complete a form or submit Information on the Website.  We adhere to ethical standards in gathering, using and safeguarding any Information You provide, as described in this Privacy Policy.

You have the option not to provide certain Information to Us; however, the failure to provide certain Information may prevent Us from providing certain services to You.  Unless specified otherwise, Information requested by the Website is required and the failure to provide the Information may make it impossible for the Website to provide its services.  In cases where the Website specifically states that specific Information is not mandatory, You are free to not share this Information without interfering with the availability or the functionality of the Website.

How We Collect Information

Contact forms.  We collect Information from You when You submit inquiries through Our online contact form.

Communications with You.  We collect Information from You through Your Communications with Us.  We may record telephone conversations for quality assurance purposes.  This Privacy Policy governs all communications with You, including recordings or logs of those Communications.

Third-Parties.  We receive Information about You from third-parties that We work closely with to provide, promote, and improve Our services.  These third-parties include business and integration partners, vendors who assist in technical, scheduling, and payment services, analytics providers and search optimization providers.

Cookies.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to Your computer’s hard drive through Your Web browser that enables the site or system of the service provider to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain Information.  The Website uses cookies, but We do not link the Information We store in cookies to any Personal Information You provide while on Our site.

Google, Inc.  The Website also includes certain features transmitted by Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and analyze anonymous Non-Personal Information regarding use of the Website.  This Information is collected by Google, which processes the Information and prepares reports for the Company regarding activities on the Website.  The Website does not use the analysis tool of Google to track or collect Personal Information.

Google Analytics on the Website might use Google’s interest-based advertising, third-party audience data and information from the DoubleClick Cookie to extend analytics with demographics, interests, and ads interaction data.

The Website uses Google Ads conversion tracking, an analytics service provided by Google that connects Information from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on the Website.

The Website also uses Google Tag Management to manage the tags and scripts on the Website.

Content from External Platforms.  The Website allows You to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of the Website and interact with them.  These external platforms may collect Information about You, including web traffic data from the pages where the platforms exist, even if You do not use the external platform.  Some examples of external platforms on the Website are:

Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google that allows the Website to incorporate map content on its pages.  Non-Personal Information collected: cookies and usage data.

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google that allows the Website to incorporate video content on its pages.  Non-Personal Information collected: cookies and usage data.

Social Media.  The Website may include social media programs and features such as the Facebook Like and Share buttons or other widgets.  If You choose to use any of these features, Facebook may collect certain Information from You, like Your IP address, and enable cookies.  Your interactions with these features are strictly governed by the privacy policy of Facebook or other provider of those features.

Minors

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act protects certain information of minors under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect Information from any minors, including Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16.  Do not provide Us with any Personal Information regarding any individual under the age of 16.  If We are made aware that We have collected Personal Information about anyone under the age of 16, We will promptly delete such Personal Information.

Our Use of Information

We use Information, including Personal Information, to carry out the following purposes:

Providing Service to You.  We may use Your Personal Information to contact You to provide details about additional services requested by You. We may also contact You to carry out Our obligations in delivering or supporting contracted services to You.

 

Improving and Maintaining the Website.  We may collect and use Information to investigate any customer service issues that We learn about.  We may use Your IP address and other Non-Personal Information collected from You to help diagnose problems with Our server(s), create new functionality, and to improve and administer the Website. We use certain Non-Personal Information to analyze trends, to administer the Website, to track user’s movements around the Website, and to gather demographic Information about Our users. We do not link this data to Personal Information.

Improving and Developing Products and Services.  We may use Your Information to improve and develop Our products and services.  We may also use aggregated and anonymized Information to provide the best service possible to Our customers.

 

Communicating with You.  We may collect and use Information to inform You about new services or features that We offer or communicate with You about business matters that You may be interested in.

 

Marketing the Website and Our Services.  We may use aggregated and anonymized Information for marketing purposes such as generating or selling advertisements.

 

Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting.  The Website may use the Google AdWords remarketing service to inform, optimize and serve advertising needs based on past use of the Website.  This activity is performed by tracking usage data and by using cookies.  In addition to the ability to opt out of Our services as described below, You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.  You may also opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Disclosure of Your Information to Third-Parties

We will not sell Your Personal Information to anyone for the purpose of such third-parties sending unsolicited offers or advertisements to You.  However, We may disclose Your Personal Information as follows:

Law Enforcement.  We may need to share Your Information with law enforcement or government agencies in response to a subpoena, court order, state and/or federal audit or as otherwise required by law.

 

Agents and Consultants.  We may hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions, such as sending email on Our behalf, payment processing or conducting market research.  These companies are not permitted to use any Personal Information that We share with them for any other purpose aside from providing services to Us.

 

Business Transfers.  In the event that We go through a business transition such as a sale, acquisition, or merger, We reserve the right to include Personal Information and Non-Personal Information among assets transferred to the acquiring or surviving company.

 

General Marketing Purposes.  We may provide Non-Personal Information about sales, Website traffic patterns and related Website Information to Our third-party marketing consultants for advertisements.

 

 

 

Your Rights

You have a variety of tools to control cookies and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and control functions from some third-party analytics service providers.  You can also opt out of data collection through third-party providers, like Google, Facebook, and YouTube pursuant to their respective privacy policies.

You have the right to request that We do not process Your Personal Information for marketing purposes.  You can exercise Your right to prevent such processing by contacting Us at 251-928-1655 extension 106 or via e-mail: info@Tonsmeireproperties.com.  Please note that even after We receive instruction from You to opt-out that Communications that are transactional in nature will continue so long as they are not marketing Communications.

If You are a California resident, California law permits You to request certain information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Information by Us and Our subsidiaries to third-parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact Us.

You can request that We change, correct, update, or delete Your account or erase all of Your Personal Information at any time by contacting Us via telephone at 251-928-1655 extension 106 or via e-mail: info@Tonsmeireproperties.com.

For any request that You make, You should receive an e-mail response from Us.  Please contact Us if You do not receive an acknowledgment or confirmation within thirty (30) days of Your request.

Third Party Websites

The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of any third-party websites that may be linked to the Website.  We encourage You to read the respective privacy policies of the third-party websites prior to providing any Personal Information at or to such sites.

If You choose to utilize a third-party website linked to the Website, some may require You to establish an account.  Access by You to Your account is available through a password and/or unique user name selected by You.  You should not divulge Your password to anyone. You should change Your password often using a combination of letters, numbers and characters, and You should ensure You use a secure web browser. We cannot be responsible for activity that results from Your own neglect to safeguard the secrecy of Your password and username. If You share a computer with anyone, You should always log out of Your account after You are finished and not store login credentials in order to prevent unauthorized access.

The Company may contract with a variety of third-party suppliers, providers, vendors, social networks or websites from time to time to provide for Our hosting, authentication, servicing, storage and telecommunication needs.  These needs may include, without limitation, storage of Our users personally identifiable information.  The Company shall not be responsible or liable, and hereby disclaims all responsibility and liability, for culpable (including without limitation negligent) acts or omissions by its third-party suppliers/vendors.

 

Data Storage and Security

The Information that We collect may be stored on Our server, which is secured through password authentication.  Your Information may also be stored on servers of companies that We hire to provide services.  If You are in the European Union, Switzerland, or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, You acknowledge that We may transfer, process and store Your Personal Information in the United States and other countries, the privacy laws of which may be considered less strict than those of Your region.  By accessing or using the Website or services of Company, You agree that the laws of the United States of America and/or the State of Alabama, apply to the collection, storage, and use of Your Information.

We understand that security of Your Personal Information and financial information is important, so We have taken steps to enhance the safety and confidentiality of Personal Information and financial information transmitted to Us or received by Us.  We use commercially reasonable efforts to maintain the security of the Website and Your Personal Information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while We strive to protect Your Personal Information, You acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond Our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all Information and data exchanged between You and Us through this Website cannot be guaranteed and We shall have no liability to You or any third-party for loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of such information; and (c) any such Information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third-party.

If We become aware of a data breach that is reasonably likely to result in substantial harm to You, We will notify You within a reasonable time of discovery in accordance with applicable law.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company provides the Website “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, reliability, or fitness for a particular purpose.

Changes in Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time to accommodate changes to the Website, advancements in technology, or regulatory developments.  We may change this Privacy Policy in Our sole discretion without prior notice to You.  Please check the Website regularly for updates, as We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on the Website.  All such changes or updates are effective immediately.

Contact Us

To report any known or suspected privacy or security breaches or to submit privacy related questions or complaints please contact us at info@Tonsmeireproperties.com.

 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated February 2020.